CAUSE NO. 2014-47565
[…] Depending on the outcome of its motions, Bell Tech may seek redress under Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(h
against Mega for relying on an affidavit made in bad faith or solely for the purpose of delay. Bell
Tech understands, however, for purposes of these motions that, if the statements are admissible, this
Court must accept them for whatever they are worth.
II. REPLY
A Mega Failed to Substantially Comply With the Notice Requirements
2. The evidence that Mega offered in support of its assertion that it
complied with the notice requirement of section 53.055 of the Texas Property Code
affirmatively shows that Mega failed to comply. Section 53.055(a) states as follows:
A person who files an affidavit must send a copy of the affidavit by registered
or certified mail to the owner or reputed owner at the owner’s last known
business or residence address not later than the fifth day after the date the
affidavit is filed with the county clerk.
Mega’s evidence, a letter from its attorney transmitting the affidavit, shows that
Mega did not send the notice within the 5-day window. See the attached Exhibit 2.
3. Although Mega will undoubtedly claim that it substantially complied