Filing #42737367 E-Filed 06/14/2016 04:14:37 PM
[…] to by the deputy. The deputy was traveling behind the Appellant, who was in the left tum lane. When
the left tum arrow came on, the Appellant turned left and pulled into the far right hand lane of travel.
‘The deputy then pulled him over. The deputy very specifically said that the tum was the only reason
he stopped Appellant.
On appeal, as in the lower court, the Appellant complains that there was no traffic violation and
therefore no reason to stop the Appellant- Appellant was cited for a violation of Section 316.151(1)
(b), Florida Statutes, for his action in tuning into the far right lane. Appellant argues that F.S.
316,151(1)(b) only requires, by its language, “after entering the intersection, the left turn shall be
made so as to leave the intersection in a lane lawfully available to traffic moving in such direction
upon the roadway being entered.” Therefore, Appellant argues that he was entitled to any laneof
travel and committed no violation when he chose the far right one.
‘This Court is inclined to agree with Appellant. Nowhere does F.S. 316.151(1)(b) require the turning