Electronically Submitted
[…] Mr. Moran’ affidavits are literally a fill-in-the-blank form. Their affidavits do not
refer to a single complaint or type of treatment nor make even one factual reference
in support of their blanket conclusion that “any” treatment or fees were neither
reasonable nor necessary.
6) Mr. Moran’ have not stated in their counter-affidavits that they are qualified, by
knowledge, skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise in the types of
injuries and sustained by Plaintiff or the type of treatment administered to Plaintiff
by his doctors.
A. § 18.001. Affidavits Concerning Cost and Necessity of Services:
4.2 Section 18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code states as follows:
1) Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an affidavit that
the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that
the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence
to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable
or that the service was necessary.
2) The affidavits must: (1) be taken before an officer with authority to administer
oaths; (2) be made by: (A) the person who provided the service; (B) or the person
in charge of records showing the service provided and charge made; and (3) include
an itemized statement of the service and charge.
3) The party offering the affidavits in evidence or the party's attorney must e-file the
affidavits with the clerk of the court and serve a copy of the affidavits on each other
party to the case.
4) The counter affidavits must give reasonable notice of the basis on which the party
filing it intends at trial to controvert the claim reflected by the initial affidavits and
must be taken before a person authorized to administer oaths.
5) The counter-affidavits must be made by a person who is qualified, by knowledge,
skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise, to testify in contravention
of all or part of any of the matters contained in the initial affidavits. Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem.Code Ann. § 18.001 (Vernon 1997).
4.3 Section 18.001 provides a significant savings of time and cost to litigants,
particularly in personal injury cases, by providing a means to prove up the reasonableness