Filing # 201750032 E-Filed 07/02/2024 09:32:33 AM
[…] 4)
Conversion - against Defendants Wesley and Raquel;
5)
Violation of Pen. Code § 496 - against Defendants Wesley and Raquel;
6)
Violation of corp. Code § 1001 - against Defendants Wesley and Raquel;
7)
Failure to Permit Inspection of Records - against Defendants Wesley and Raquel;
8)
Unjust Enrichment (individually and derivatively) - against Defendants Wesley and Raquel; and
9)
Unfair Competition (Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200) - against Defendants Wesley and Raquel.
On June 21, 2024, Defendants filed a motion requiring Plaintiff to Post a Bond pursuant to Corp. Code § 800(d). Plaintiff opposes the Motion. The matter is now before the court.
motIon requiring plaintiff to post bond
I.
Legal Standard
Corp. Code § 800 states in relevant part:
(c) [In a shareholder derivative suit], at any time within 30 days after service of summons upon the corporation or upon any defendant who is an officer or director of the corporation, or held such office at the time of the acts complained of, the corporation or the defendant may move the court for an order, upon notice and hearing, requiring the plaintiff to furnish a bond as hereinafter provided. The motion shall be based upon one or both of the following grounds:
(1) That there is no reasonable possibility that the prosecution of the cause of action alleged in the complaint against the moving party will benefit the corporation or its shareholders.
(2) That the moving party, if other than the corporation, did not participate in the transaction complained of in any capacity.
The court on application of the corporation or any defendant may, for good cause shown, extend the 30-day period for an additional period or periods not exceeding 60 days.
(d) At the hearing upon any motion pursuant to subdivision (c), the court shall consider such evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material (1) to the ground or grounds upon which the motion is based, or (2) to a determination of the probable reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, of the corporation and the moving party which will be incurred in the defense of the action. If the court determines, after hearing the evidence adduced by the parties, that the moving party has established a probability in support of any of the grounds upon which the motion is based, the court shall fix the amount of the bond, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), to be furnished by the plaintiff for reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, which may be incurred by the moving party and the corporation in connection with the action, including expenses for which the corporation may become liable pursuant to
Section 317