FILED: MONROE COUNTY CLERK 06/18/2024 05:23 PM INDEX NO. E2024010178
[…] containing the requests and the responses, verbatim, as well as reasons why a further response is
warranted. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1345(a).) The separate statement must be complete in itself;
no extrinsic materials may be incorporated by reference. (Id., rule 3.1345(c).)
A motion to compel further responses to a demand for inspection or production of
documents may be brought based on: (1) incomplete statements of compliance; (2) inadequate,
5
evasive or incomplete claims of inability to comply; or (3) unmerited or overly generalized
objections. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (c).) A motion to compel further responses “shall
set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the inspection
demand.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.310(b)(1).)
Unverified discovery responses are tantamount to no response at all, and are subject to a
motion to compel responses (rather than a motion to compel further responses). (Appleton v.
Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal.