FILED: MONROE COUNTY CLERK 06/18/2024 05:23 PM INDEX NO. E2024010178
[…] (
Id.
at ¶14.) Defendants owes $296,480.20 with ten percent interest per annum and has failed to pay it despite a demand for payment made by Plaintiff. (
Id.
at ¶¶2, 14.)
Motion for Terminating Sanctions
Legal Standard
:
Code of Civil Procedure Section 2023.030, states in pertinent part: To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title, the court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose&[monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating] sanctions against anyone engaging in the misuse of the discovery process&. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subds. (a)-(d);
see also
Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.290(c), 2031.320(c).) Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to&(d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery&(g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.