Filing # 196421210 E-Filed 04/17/2024 03:53:09 PM
[…] period of time that Luxus has to exercise its right of first refusal in the event Easton receives a
valid, executed contract for sale and purchase encompassing the portion of the Realty for which
Luxus maintains a right of first refusal.
63. The purpose of a declaratory judgment is to afford parties relief from insecurity
and uncertainty with respect to rights, status, and other equitable or legal remedies. Pursuant to
16
"2024CA000366AX" 196421210 Filed at Manatee County Clerk 04/17/2024 03:53:08 PM EDT
section 86.021, Florida Statutes, “Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt
about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument
in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or
any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will,
franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any
question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance,
contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any
part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations
thereunder.”
64. The allegations contained above show and evidence that there is a bona fide,
actual, present practical need for the declaration sought herein; that the facts and circumstances
alleged deal with a present, ascertained state of facts or present controversy as to a state of facts