arrow right
[…] II. THE COURT SHOULD APPROVE AN AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS AGAINST PLAINTIFF AND HIS COUNSEL. In light of the frivolous nature of Plaintiff’s claims and his counsel’s conduct, an award of attorney’s fees and costs to Defendant is warranted under CPLR 8303-a and Part 130. CPLR 8303-a provides that, “in an action to recover damages for personal injury,” if an “action or claim is commenced or continued by a plaintiff . . . and is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs and reasonable attorney’s fees not exceeding ten thousand dollars.” CPLR 8303-a(a) (emphasis added).10 The award may be assessed “either against the party bringing the action [or] claim . . . or against the attorney for such party, or against both, as may be determined by the court[.]” CPLR 8303-a(b). To f