arrow right
[…] (CCP §§2030.250 — 2030.260) The time period to respond to discovery served by U.S. Mail is extended five calendar days. (CCP §§1013, 2016.050) Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.270 provides, “The party propounding interrogatories and the responding party may agree to extend the time for service of a response to a set of interrogatories ... to a date beyond that provided in Section 2030.260....” California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290 provides, “If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, ... (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed waives any right to exercise the option to produce writings under 10 Section 2030.230, as