Eric P. Oren, #106129
[…] 26
original response to them on the propounding party....” The original of the responses to
27
6
NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO COMPEL INITIAL RESPONSES TO DISCOVERY FROM
DEFENDANT JOHN GRADY WITH REQUEST FOR SANCTIONS; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS
AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION; DECLARATION OF ERIC P. OREN IN SUPPORT
OF MOTION; [PROPOSED] ORDER
interrogatories, with verification under penalty of perjury, is due within 30 days of the date the
interrogatories are served. (CCP §§2030.250 — 2030.260) The time period to respond to
discovery served by U.S. Mail is extended five calendar days. (CCP §§1013, 2016.050) Code
of Civil Procedure section 2030.270 provides, “The party propounding interrogatories and the
responding party may agree to extend the time for service of a response to a set of
interrogatories ... to a date beyond that provided in Section 2030.260....”
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290 provides, “If a party to whom
interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, ... (a) The party to whom the
interrogatories are directed waives any right to exercise the option to produce writings under