FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/12/2024 03:31 PM INDEX NO. 155380/2024
[…] C32520 is an active procurement and the contract records sought are competitively-sensitive.”
That does not satisfy the FOIL.
“Because the overall purpose of FOIL is to ensure that the public is afforded greater
access to governmental records, FOIL exemptions are interpreted narrowly.” Markowitz v. Serio,
5
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/12/2024 03:31 PM INDEX NO. 155380/2024
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 11 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/12/2024
11 NY3d 43, 51, 862 NYS2d 833 (2008), citing Washington Post Co. v New York State Ins.
Dept., 61 NY2d 557, 564, 463 NE2d 604, 475 NYS2d 263 (1984).
POL §87(2) specifically states, “A denial of access shall not be based solely on the
category or type of such record and shall be valid only when there is a particularized and specific
justification for such denial.” The NY Court of Appeals has said that the party asserting the
exemption must demonstrate that the requested documents "’fall[] squarely within a FOIL
exemption by articulating a particularized and specific justification for denying access'" Data