FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/12/2024 03:31 PM INDEX NO. 155380/2024
[…] I made my Request R002642-012824 on January 28, 2024 for:
A copy of each of the documents, including but not limited to plans, provided to bidders in
connection with C32520 Platform Screen Door Pilot Installation, Solicitation No.
0000402715.
2
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/12/2024 03:31 PM INDEX NO. 155380/2024
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 11 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/12/2024
The MTA FOIL Unit promptly responded on January 30th, saying:
Regarding the above referenced FOIL request, please be advised that, as of this date, the
contract award process is not completed. Pursuant to N.Y. Public Officers Law
§87(2)(c), an agency may deny access to records that “if disclosed would impair present
or imminent contract awards or collective bargaining negotiations…”. In accordance
with this provision, your request is denied at this time. You may wish to resubmit your
request at a later date.
Believing that the FOIL Unit had overlooked the limited scope of the request, I posted a