FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/12/2024 03:31 PM INDEX NO. 155380/2024
[…] Div. 1997) ("petitioner made a second FOIL
request for, among other things, the previously denied reports, notes and log entries ...
Petitioner was, inter alia, informed that because such documents were previously
requested and denied ... his current request for these documents would not be
considered.") Accordingly, this request will now be closed.
III. Argument
A. The MTA Has Not Carried Its Burden of Showing that Disclosure
of the Requested Records Would Impair Contract Awards
The MTA’s denials of my requests have relied only on Public Officers Law (POL)
§87(2)(c), under which an agency may deny access to records that “if disclosed would impair
present or imminent contract awards or collective bargaining negotiations….” As explained in
several advisory opinions by the Executive Director of the NY Committee on Open Government
(COOG), “the key word in the quoted provision is ‘impair’, and the question involves how
4