Filing # 199408894 E-Filed 05/29/2024 04:28:47 PM
[…] Z. “Financial Transaction Listing” re Jariel Calzada’s July 12, 2012, to August
6, 2012, presentation reflecting his “Patient No.” a/k/a “Acct. Number” XXXXX5893” a
$25,098.24, payment from “Payer” 03837, with a Comment that reads “ERAMDP
08/29/12.” Then there’s a $240.75 “Non-Billable Adj[ustment]”* followed by additional
“Contractual Adj[ustments]” of $61,383.30 associated with “Payer” 03802, with a
“Comment” that reads “MSPCA.” See Exhibit Z.
Pertinent to this Motion and to the applicability of the cap on noneconomic
damages, a “Medicaid recipient” has the same meaning as provided in § 409.901. Fla. Stat.
§ 766.118(6)(a). Under § 409.91(19), “Medicaid recipient”
“means an individual whom the Department of Children and Families, or, for
Supplemental Security Income, by the Social Security Administration,
determines is eligible, pursuant to federal and state law, to receive medical
assistance and related services for which the agency may make payments
under the Medicaid program. For the purposes of determining third-party
liability, the term includes an individual formerly determined to be eligible
for Medicaid, an individual who has received medical assistance under the
Medicaid program, or an individual on whose behalf Medicaid has become
obligated.”
(emphasis added). “Medical assistance” means “any provision of, payment for, or liability
for medical services by Medicaid to, or on behalf of, any recipient.” Fla. Stat. § 409.91(21).
3 See footnote 2 supra.
4892-7844-7809, v. 1
Case No.: 2017-CA-000174 MP