Filing # 199408894 E-Filed 05/29/2024 04:28:47 PM
[…] movant bears the ultimate burden of persuasion on a particular issue, the requirements
imposed on the moving party are “not onerous” and can be “regularly discharged with
ease.” In re: Amendments to Fla. Rule of Civ. Pro. 1.510, 317 So. 3d 72, 77 (Fla. 2021),
(citing Modrowski v. Pigatto), 712 F.3d 1166, 1168 (7th Cir. 2013) and Bedford v. Doe,
880 F.3d 993, 996 (8th Cir. 2018).
ARGUMENT
The section 766. 118(6), Florida Statutes, cap on noneconomic damages of Medicaid
recipients is a constitutional limitation on damages and does not violate equal protection
under the law.
Section 766.118(6) provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding subsections (2), (3), and (5), with respect to a cause of
action for personal injury or wrongful death arising from medical
negligence of a practitioner committed in the course of providing medical
10
4892-7844-7809, v. 1
Case No.: 2017-CA-000174 MP
services and medical care to a Medicaid recipient, regardless of the number
of such practitioner defendants providing the services and care, noneconomic
damages may not exceed $300,000 per claimant, unless the claimant pleads
and proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the practitioner acted in a
wrongful manner. A practitioner providing medical services and medical
care to a Medicaid recipient is not liable for more than
$200,000 in noneconomic damages, regardless of the number of claimants,
unless the claimant pleads and proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that
the practitioner acted in a wrongful manner.
§ 766.118(6), Fla. Stat.
In short, subsection (6) includes a “per claimant cap” that limits an individual
claimant’s noneconomic damage recovery to $300,000 and a “per incident/aggregate cap”
that provides that no practitioner will be liable for more than $200,000 in noneconomic
damages.