Filing # 196674463 E-Filed 04/22/2024 10:53:04 AM
[…] a windfall given that Plaintiff incurred no obligation or liability to repay the difference between
the gross amount charged and the amount paid by Medicare and Medicaid to her medical
providers.” Little, 2018 WL 11458293, at *1. Plaintiff is not entitled to recover as damages the
amount by which his medical provider’s charges were reduced upon acceptance of payment from
Medicaid. Permitting such recovery would provide an undeserved windfall to Plaintiff.
Furthermore, any mention of such amount would cause substantial prejudice to Defendants.
Under § 90.403, Fla. Stat., “[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the
jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Here, the effect of admitting phantom
damages will unnecessarily inflate the monetary damages which the jury will be asked to consider.
This would mislead the jury on the true value of Plaintiff’s alleged damages, inject an artificial