Filing # 198972140 E-Filed 05/22/2024 04:42:05 PM
[…] The lower court found that there was no genuine issue as to
any material fact relating to liability and that the sole proximate cause of the accident was the
negligence of Defendant in entering the intersection from a side street and not yielding the right
of way to appellee's vehicle, which was approaching the intersection, so as to constitute a hazard.
The court also found there was no obstruction to appellant's view. The trial judge entered
summary judgment in favor of the Plaintiff as to the issue of liability. Id.
In supporting the trial court’s ruling, the First District referred to §316.123 (which does
not technically apply here but which is similar in purpose to §316.122, which does potentially
apply here) and noted that §316.123 requires that a driver that has stopped at an intersection
“shall yield the right of way to any vehicle…which is approaching so closely on said highway as
7
5/22/2024 4:42 PM Electronically Filed: Hillsborough County/13th Judicial Circuit Page 7
to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when the driver is moving across or within the
intersection.” The First District compared this statute to the fact in that case that there was “no
evidence that [the Plaintiff] could have reasonably avoided the accident” in upholding the trial
court’s ruling.
In London v. Atlantic Mutual Ins. Co., 689 So.2nd 424 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997), Plaintiff