ORIGINAL
[…] 11 allowing Appellant to rely on this mle would prejudice appellant by denying him the ability to address
12 the Skelly violation and Respondent's erroneous ruling as to this issue. Allowing Respondent to escape
13 the strict application of this mle deprives Appellant of his right to rely on the fair and consistent
14 administration of the SPB's procedural mles and also runs counter to the SPB's own precedents.
15 (Marina Lagarde SPB No. 07-02, p.5 and p.8.)
16 First, CDCR is required to file the NOAA with the SPB within 15 days of the effective date.
17 Govemment Code section 19574 (a)(5) states in pertinent part that, "[t]he notice shall be filed with the
18 board not later than 15 calendar days after the effective date of the adverse action." The mle does not
19 require CDCR to serve Appellant with a proof of service that it has filed the NOAA with the SPB.
20 Appellant must assume that CDCR has followed the mle and that SPB has the NOAA and any
21 amendments on record.
22 ///
23 ///
24 ///
25 ///
26 ///
27 ///
28 ///