ORIGINAL
[…] 16 evidence in the administrative record including evidence that fairly detracts from the evidence
17 supporting the agency's decision. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" {California Youth Auth. v. State Personnel
18 Bd. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 575, 585, 128 Cal.Rptr.2d 514.) In doing so, the trial court's task
19 necessarily "involves some weighing of the evidence to fairly estimate its worth." (County of San Diego
20 V. Assessment Appeals Bd No. 2 (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 548, 555.) In addition, Govemment Code
21 section 11425.50 provides a specific method for court review of the administrative agency's
22 determination of credibility: "If the factual basis for [an administrative agency's decision] includes a
23 determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement [of the factual basis for
24 the decision] shall identify any specific evidence ofthe observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the
25 witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the
26 determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of
27 the witness that supports it." (Gov. Code, § 11425.50, subd. (b). Evidence Code, section 780.) The
28 1995 Law Revision Commission comments to Govemment Code section 11425.50 state: "Subdivision
PETITIONER'S REPLY TO RPII'S MEMO OF Ps & As IN OPPO. TO PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS
1