NICOLE PHILLIS (State Bar No. 291266)
[…] 15
TRACE3’S EIGHTH MOTION TO FILE UNDER SEAL PURSUANT TO R. CT. 2.550, 2.551
document to enter the public record unsealed – would lead to an absurd result, as it would result in
much of the confidential and trade secret information at issue in this case being disclosed,
effectively nullifying the Court’s prior Sealing Orders.
Given the highly sensitive nature of the information subject to this motion, Trace3
requests the Court include in its sealing order a designation that review of the filings be restricted
to the Court and the Parties. (See Civ. Code § 3426.5 [“In an action under [the Uniform Trade
Secrets Act], a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means,
which may include . . . sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the
litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval]; Cal. Rules of Court,
10 rule 2.551(e)(3) [“The order [sealing records] must state whether any person other than the court
11 is authorized to inspect the sealed record.”].) Such protections are necessary to maintain secrecy.