arrow right
[…] (Id. ¶ 7.) Defendant 19 Sycomp filed a Notice of Lodging as to the portions of their filings that were lodged conditionally 20 under seal. (Id.) 21 Trace3 now moves to seal portions of these filings. 22 II. LEGAL STANDARD FOR SEALING UNDER CUTSA AND CALIFORNIA 23 RULES OF COURT 2.550 AND 2.551. 24 Under California Uniform Trade Secrets Act (CUTSA), Civil Code section 3426.5, courts 25 shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means,” including “sealing the 26 records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged 27 trade secret without prior court approval.” (Emphasis added.) 28 TRACE3’S EIGHTH MOTION TO FILE UNDER SEAL PURSUANT TO R. CT. 2.550, 2.551 Additionally, the California Rules of Court, rules 2.550 and 2.551 allow certain records or portions of records to be filed under seal.