arrow right
[…] Ironically, Defendant 2 argues in this Motion that Plaintiffs’ responses are evasive or incomplete even though the nature of 3 the incomplete wage statements originated from Defendant, who now expects Plaintiffs to give 4 fully detailed answers from documents on which Plaintiffs do not possess. Plaintiffs’ responses 5 were answered to the extent possible, and therefore, are code compliant and complete. CCP section 6 2030.300(a)(1). 7 2. Plaintiffs Exercised California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2030.230 Properly 8 Plaintiffs properly exercised CCP §2030.230 as an option to answer Defendant’s SROGs. 9 §2030.230 provides: 10 "If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a 11 compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom 12 the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would 13 be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the 14 responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section …." 15 In response to Defendant’s SROGs, this is exactly what Plaintiffs did. As part of Plaintiffs’ 16 responses, reference to documents on which all parties to the lawsuit share were applied in support of fact statements given.