Filing # 171373848 E-Filed 04/19/2023 04:57:06 PM
[…] attached as Exhibit “J” to the Second Amended Crossclaim Complaint (which it does not), the
contractual provision upon which ROH alleges that Brown breached is void and unenforceable.
Specifically, ROH alleges that Brown agreed to defend ROH and indemnify and hold it harmless
from Plaintiff’s claims, and that Brown’s failure to do so constitutes a material breach of contract.
Second Amended Cross-Compl. ¶ 232. However, the indemnification provision included within
Exhibit “J” does not include a monetary limitation, as required by Fla. Stat. § 725.06(1), which
reads as follows:
Any portion of any agreement or contract for or in connection with . . . construction,
. . ., between an owner of real property and an architect, . . . wherein any party . . .
promises to indemnify or hold harmless the other party to the agreement, . . . for
liability for damages to persons or property caused in whole or in part by any act,
omission, or default of the indemnitee arising from the contract or its performance,
shall be void and unenforceable unless the contract contains a monetary
limitation on the extent of the indemnification that bears a reasonable
commercial relationship to the contract and is a part of the project specification
or bid documents, if any.
Looking at the indemnification provision found in Paragraph 7 of Exhibit “J,” the clause is