arrow right
[…] PSA, ¶ 7 (emphasis added). As such, the Motion should be denied based on the plain language of Section 725.06(1), Florida Statutes. IV. Count Twenty-Nine: Brown’s Motion to Dismiss the Professional Negligence Claim Should be Denied Because Royal Oak Adequately Alleged the Duty and Breach Elements. In Count Twenty-Nine, Royal Oak alleges a cause of action for professional negligence against Brown. Crossclaim, ¶¶ 236-244. Brown’s Motion hinges on 1 Section 725.06, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part that “[a]ny portion of any agreement … wherein any party … promises to indemnify … the other party … for damages … caused in whole or in part by any act, omission, or default of the indemnitee arising from the contract or its performance, shall be void and unenforceable unless the contract contains a monetary limitation on the extent of the limitation….” §725.06, Fla. Stats. (2020) (emphasis added). 9 132626384.7 whether or not the Crossclaim contains enough allegations of fact regarding the scope of Brown’s requested services for the Project.