arrow right
[…] They are expressly responsible for maintenance and repairs for alleged defects in their roofs. The First Amendment makes clear that maintenance and repair of the townhomes roofs is the financial responsibility of each townhome owner and not an Association common expense shared by all Association members. See First Amendment, Ex. B, at ¶ 7.1. The Association and its member townhome owners are governed by and must comply with the Declaration, as amended. §720.305(1), Fla. Stat. (“Each member … and each association, are governed by, and must comply with, this chapter, the governing documents of the community, and the rules of the association. … .”). Cf, The Fountains of Palm Beach Condo., Inc. No. 5 v. Farkas, 355 So. 2d 163, 164 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978) (noting that the same provision under Section 718.303(1) mandates that unit owners shall be governed by the Declaration). To this end, the Declaration must be strictly construed.