Filing # 194695569 E-Filed 03/25/2024 09:39:14 AM
[…] Meredith, 248 So.3d 1251, 1254 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018); see also Rea v.
Barton Protective Servs., Inc., 660 So.2d 772, 773-74 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995). Since liability
has not been determined in the instant matter, Royal Oak’s Motion for Summary Judgment
as to HMC’s duty to indemnify Royal Oak must be denied.
C. The indemnification provision in the HMC/ Royal Oak is unenforceable
pursuant to Florida Statute §725.06.
Florida Statute §725.06 imposes certain limitations and requirements on indemnity
provisions contained within construction-related contracts. The relevant portion of Florida
Statute §725.06 states as follows:
(1) Any portion of any agreement or contract for or in connection with, or any
guarantee of or in connection with, any construction, alteration, repair, or
demolition of a building, structure, appurtenance, or appliance, including moving
and excavating associated therewith, between an owner of real property and an
architect, engineer, general contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, or
materialman or any combination thereof wherein any party referred to herein
promises to indemnify or hold harmless the other party to the agreement,
contract, or guarantee for liability for damages to persons or property caused in
whole or in part by any act, omission, or default of the indemnitee arising from
the contract or its performance, shall be void and unenforceable unless the
contract contains a monetary limitation on the extent of the indemnification
that bears a reasonable commercial relationship to the contract and is part
of the project specifications or bid documents, if any.
See Fla. Stat. §725.06 (emphasis added).
In the instant matter, the subcontract between Royal Oak and HMC requires HMC to
indemnify Royal Oak for Royal Oak’s own negligence and the provision does not contain a
monetary limitation as required by Fla. Stat. §725.06 and it is therefore void and