arrow right
[…] Ex. D, Vol. II, pp.162:14-163:22. The Association’s responsibility to maintain the exteriors of the townhomes does not override an owner’s right to make changes or repairs to their own lot. In fact, any roof repairs that do occur require approval before any permitted work is performed. Ex. A-1, section 5. ROH’s Motion should be denied. B. The Association also has standing under the express language of section 553.84, Florida Statutes, to pursue claims for building code violations In addition, section 553.84, Florida Statutes provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any person or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation. § 553.84, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). As set forth in detail above, the Association is responsible for maintenance and repairs of the exteriors of the Community.