Filing # 193043102 E-Filed 02/29/2024 03:24:03 PM
[…] ROH is similarly bound by this restriction.
However, Plaintiff does not agree, and objects to, and ROH does not appear
to argue for, a blanket ruling precluding any mention of prior or pending litigation
under any circumstances. Such a ruling would be inappropriate at this stage of the
proceedings. Additionally, this blanket ruling would be prejudicial to the
Association as ROH and its subcontractors’ knowledge of the defective work is a
key element in the Association’s burden of to support its negligence claim against
ROH or the other subcontractors whose work is still at issue.
Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
“Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible
when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not
limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is
inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad
character or propensity.
7. Parties’ Financial Status.
Plaintiff objects to this motion as premature, overbroad, and not specific as to
what testimony, questioning, or evidence ROH seeks to preclude and how such
8
questioning, testimony, or evidence would prejudice it. Under Florida law, a court