Filing # 193043102 E-Filed 02/29/2024 03:24:03 PM
[…] not completed their depositions.
Further, ROH requests to preclude any attempt by Plaintiff’s counsel or its
experts “to bolster opinions by reference to other experts, studies, tests, or other
authoritative texts.” Motion, p. 13. Plaintiff objects to this request as it is an improper
and hidden Daubert test of the bases of Plaintiff’s experts’ opinions and the mention
and/or introduction of information upon which Plaintiff’s expert relied is explicitly
allowed under Florida Evidence Rules and required by the terms of the case
management order. See §90.705, Fla. Stat. (1995) (“Unless otherwise required by
the court, an expert may testify in terms of opinion or inferences and give reasons
without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data. On cross-examination the
expert shall be required to specify the facts or data.”); see also § 90.706, Fla. Stat.
(1978):
Statements of facts or opinions on a subject of science, art, or
specialized knowledge contained in a published treatise, periodical,