Filing # 192455528 E-Filed 02/21/2024 04:27:53 PM
[…] defects in the counts seeking monetary damages against CalAtlantic in the
Fourth Amended Complaint (i.e., Counts II, III, and VIII).
7. CalAtlantic filed an Answer and Affirmative Defenses to the Fourth
Amended Complaint on October 4, 2022.
8. The Motion at issue relates to CalAtlantic’s Affirmative Defenses
seeking to apportion liability to implicated trades and non-parties.
II. The Court’s Ruling
9. The resolution of this Motion is guided by two fundamental
principles of Florida law. First, subject to limited exceptions outlined in section
768.81(4), Florida Statutes, the Florida Legislature has abolished joint and
several liability in “civil action[s] for damages based upon a theory of negligence,
strict liability, products liability, professional malpractice whether couched in
terms of contract or tort, or breach of warranty and like theories” and has made
clear that apportionment of liability is the rule in Florida. See § 768.81, Fla. Stat.
Second, the general rule in Florida is that one who hires an independent
contractor cannot be liable for injuries caused by an independent contractor’s
negligence. Carrasquillo v.