Filing # 192455528 E-Filed 02/21/2024 04:27:53 PM
[…] liability under section 768.81 based on the alleged fault of the nine co-defendant
subcontractors, unit owners, maintenance personnel, and others.
Three related propositions resolve the Association’s motion: 1) D.R. Horton
cannot be held jointly and severally liable in tort or under section 553.84; 2) D.R.
Horton, as a general matter, cannot be held vicariously liable for the acts of
subcontractors; and 3) D.R. Horton does not owe a nondelegable tort duty. These
propositions are addressed in turn.
1. D.R. Horton cannot be held jointly and severally liable in tort or under
section 553.84.
The Court starts with the statutory text. Section 768.81(3), Florida Statutes
provides that in “a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each
party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the
doctrine of joint and several liability.” The statute eliminated joint and several
liability.
Page 2 of 8
“Negligence action” is broadly defined. It means “a civil action for damages
based upon a theory of negligence, strict liability, products liability, professional