Filing # 192455528 E-Filed 02/21/2024 04:27:53 PM
[…] In making this determination, the Court is guided by the analysis in
Bre/Cocoa Beach Owner, L.L.C. v. Rolyn Companies, Inc., 2012 WL 12905849 (M.D.
Fla. Nov. 30, 2012). There, after analyzing the nature of the statutory cause of action,
the court declined to strike a Fabre defense because a building code claim is akin to
a “negligence action.” Id. at * 7-8. Even if section 553.84 contemplated joint and
several liability, the comparative fault statute applies to the Association’s statutory
building code claim.
This conclusion is bolstered by the fact that section 768.81 specifically
identifies certain statutory claims that are excluded from the scope of the statute.
Namely, the elimination of joint and several liability does not apply “to any cause of
action as to which application of the doctrine of joint and several liability is
specifically provided by chapter 403, chapter 498, chapter 517, chapter 542, or
chapter 895.” § 768.81(4) Fla. Stat. Chapter 553 is not included despite the fact that
the statutory building code claim had existed for decades preceding the abolition of
joint and several liability. This shows two things. First, statutory causes of action are