arrow right
[…] II. The Court’s Ruling 9. The resolution of this Motion is guided by two fundamental principles of Florida law. First, subject to limited exceptions outlined in section 768.81(4), Florida Statutes, the Florida Legislature has abolished joint and several liability in “civil action[s] for damages based upon a theory of negligence, strict liability, products liability, professional malpractice whether couched in terms of contract or tort, or breach of warranty and like theories” and has made clear that apportionment of liability is the rule in Florida. See § 768.81, Fla. Stat. Second, the general rule in Florida is that one who hires an independent contractor cannot be liable for injuries caused by an independent contractor’s negligence. Carrasquillo v.