Filing # 192566998 E-Filed 02/22/2024 10:29:51 PM
[…] favorable to the party opposing the summary judgment motion.” Scott v. Harris, 550
U.S. 372, 378 (2007). And “if there is a conflict between the parties’ allegations or
5
evidence, the non-moving party’s evidence is presumed to be true and all reasonable
inferences must be drawn in the non-moving party’s favor.” Allen v. Bd. of Pub.
Educ. for Bibb County, 495 F.3d 1306, 1314 (11th Cir. 2007). ROH has failed to
show there is no genuine issue of material fact as to the existence of Florida Building
Code violations and resulting damage and therefore, its Motion should be denied.
B. Section 553.84 of the Florida Statutes.
Under Florida law, a Plaintiff can bring a cause of action:
“Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any person
or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of
persons or parties, damaged as a result of a material
violation of this part or the Florida Building Code has a
cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against
the person or party who committed the material violation;
§ 553.84, Fla. Stat. (2023) (emphasis added).
Of note, section 553.84, Florida Statutes, was amended in April of 2023 to
include the phrase “material violation” and to add an additional sentence stating,
“For purposes of this section, the term ‘material violation’ means a Florida
Building Code violation that exists within a completed building, structure, or
facility which may reasonably result, or has resulted, in physical harm to a person
or significant damage to the performance of a building or its systems.” Id.
(emphasis added); c.f. § 553.84, Fla. Stat. (2001) (“Notwithstanding any other
remedies available, any person or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of a
class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a violation of this part or the
6
Florida Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction
against the person or party who committed the violation; however, if the person or
party obtains the required building permits and any local government or public
agency with authority to enforce the Florida Building Code approves the plans, if
the construction project passes all required inspections under the code, and if there