arrow right
[…] [FN1]. Section 712.04, F.S. [FN2]. See s. 712.05, F.S. [FN3]. Section 712.06(1), F.S., provides: To be effective, the notice above referred to shall contain: (a) The name or description of the claimant or the homeowners' association desiring to preserve any covenant or restriction and the name and particular post office address of the person filing the claim or the homeowners' association. (b) The name and post office address of an owner, or the name and post office address of the person in whose name said property is assessed on the last completed tax assessment roll of the county at the time of filing, who, for the purpose of such notice, shall be deemed to be an owner. (c) A full and complete description of all land affected by such notice, which description shall be set forth in particular terms and not by general reference, but if said claim is founded upon a recorded instrument or a covenant or a restriction, then the description in such notice may be the same as that contained in such recorded instrument or covenant or restriction, provided the same shall be sufficient to identify the property. (d) A statement of the claim showing the nature, description, and extent of such claim or, in the case of a covenant or restriction, a copy of the covenant or restriction, except that it shall not be necessary to show the amount of any claim for money or the terms of payment. (e) If such claim is based upon an instrument of record or a recorded covenant or restriction, such instrument shall be sufficiently described to identify the same, including reference to the book and page in which the same is recorded. (f) Such notice shall be acknowledged in the same manner as deeds are acknowledged for record. [FN4]. See s. 712.05, F.S. [FN5]. Section 720.301(7), F.S. © 2024 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 6 Florida Staff Analysis, H.B. 861, 4/16/2003, Florida Staff Analysis, H.B. 861, 4/16/2003... [FN6]. See s. 720.301(3), F.S. [FN7]. Section 720.301(4), F.S. [FN8].