Filing # 192455528 E-Filed 02/21/2024 04:27:53 PM
[…] general contractor. This is because supervision and other training or personnel
matters are specifically excluded from the Florida Building Code by Section
553.73(2), which is not cited by Plaintiff. 12 The Florida Legislature left these
decisions to the general contractor.
11
A description of how Royal Oak supervised, directed, managed, and controlled the construction
activities at Emerald Lake is outlined, above, at page 18 of this Response. See also Franks Aff., ¶¶
8, 9, 11-14; Ex. B, ¶¶ 2, 3, Schedule B-1, Addendum 1, p. 2.
12
Section 553.73(2) provides: “Provisions relating to the personnel, supervision, or training of
personnel, or any other professional qualification requirements relating to contractors or their
workforce may not be included within the Florida Building Code.” Fla. Stat. § 553.73(2).
20
135022000.1
Plaintiff also points to Section 489.113(2), which places subcontractors who
are not certified or licensed under the scope of the supervising contractor’s license
who is responsible for the work. Fla. Stat. § 489.113(2). Again, this provision