1 Vanessa Franco Chavez, SBN 266724
[…] 16 PLAINTIFFS and members of the CALIFORNIA LABOR SUB-CLASS seek recovery of all illegal
17 deductions from wages according to proof, related penalties, interest, attorney fees and costs.
18 22. DEFENDANT intentionally and knowingly failed to reimburse and indemnify
19 PLAINTIFFS and the other CALIFORNIA CLASS Members for required business expenses incurred by
20 the PLAINTIFFS and other CALIFORNIA CLASS Members in direct consequence of discharging their
21 duties on behalf of DEFENDANT. Under California Labor Code Section 2802, employers are required to
22 indemnify employees for all expenses incurred in the course and scope of their employment. Cal. Lab.
23 Code § 2802 expressly states that "an employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary
24 expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties,
25 or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at
26 the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful."
27 23. In the course of their employment PLAINTIFFS and other CALIFORNIA CLASS Members
28 as a business expense, were required by DEFENDANT to use their own personal cellular phones as a result
8
FIRST AMENDED CLASS AND REPRESENTATIVE ACTION COMPLAINT