arrow right
[…] Superior Court, 14 Cal.2d 464, 480 [94 P.2d 983]; In re San Francisco Chronicle, | Cal.2d 630, 634 [36 P.2d 369]; Briggs v. Superior Court, 211 Cal. 619, 627 [297 P. 3]; [*11] Inre Shuler, 210 Cal. 377, 397 [292 P. 481]; Blodgett v. Superior Court, 210 Cal. 1, 14 [290 P. 293, 72 A.L.R. 482]; Lamberson v. Superior Court, 151 Cal. 458, 461 [91 P. 100, 11 L.R.A.N.S. 619]; Vaughn v. Municipal Court, 252 Cal.App.2d 348, 358 [60 Cal.Rptr. 575]; In re Hallinan, 126 Cal.App. 121, 132-133 [14 P.2d 797].) Code of Civil Procedure sections 1209 and 1211 state in pertinent part as follows: “The following acts or omissions in respect to a court of justice, or proceedings therein, are contempts of the authority of the court: 10 (5) Disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court. 11 12 When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the 13 court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial