arrow right
[…] See Stamer v. Free Fly, Inc., 277 So. 3d 179, 182 (Fla. Sth DCA 2019) (reversing trial court’s judgment in favor of Appellee on a claim for promissory estoppel where “Florida law is clear that promissory estoppel is not an exception to the statute of frauds.”) 7. Count Il of the Complaint purports to seek a declaratory judgment by the Court. Declaratory judgments are governed by Chapter 86, Florida Statutes. Section 86.021 outlines the requirements for a declaratory action and the power of the courts in resolving same. Specifically, this section states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum of instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. (emphasis added). 8. A motion to dismiss a complaint for declaratory judgment is not a motion on the merits. Rather it is a motion only to determine whether the plaintiff is entitled to a declaration of its rights, not to whether it is entitled to a declaration its favor. Romo v. Amedex Ins.