arrow right
[…] Responses to discovery must be accompanied by 21 a verification under oath by the responding party. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.250, subd. (a); 22 2031.250, subd. (a); 2033.240, subd. (a).) The Code of Civil Procedure expressly provides that 23 the verification must include the following: (1) a certification under penalty of perjury that the 24 responses are true; (2) an affirmation that the responses are so certified under the laws of the State 25 of California; and (3) the place of execution. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.) The Code then 26 provides that the certification be “substantially the following form: . . . ‘I certify (or declare) 27 under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.’” (Id.) 28 10 Separate Statement in Support of Motion to Compel Responses to Interrogatories (19CV01226) 1 Randolph’s response did not include any of the above required elements, including the 2 required oath under penalty of perjury.