arrow right
[…] (Deschler Decl., ¶ 2.) 23 Plaintiff Did Not Verify Her Response. Responses to discovery must be accompanied by 24 a verification under oath by the responding party. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.250, subd. (a); 25 2031.250, subd. (a); 2033.240, subd. (a).) The Code of Civil Procedure expressly provides that 26 the verification must include the following: (1) a certification under penalty of perjury that the 27 responses are true; (2) an affirmation that the responses are so certified under the laws of the State 28 of California; and (3) the place of execution. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.) The Code then 2 Separate Statement in Support of Motion to Compel Responses to Interrogatories (19CV01226) 1 provides that the certification be “substantially the following form: . . . ‘I certify (or declare) 2 under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.’” (Id.) 3 Randolph’s response did not include any of the above required elements, including the 4 required oath under penalty of perjury. Instead, they merely state: “Verified as true and correct.” 5 Her “verification” thus does not comply with the Code of Civil Procedure.