arrow right
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.250, subd. (a); 26 2031.250, subd. (a); 2033.240, subd. (a).) The Code of Civil Procedure expressly provides that 27 the verification must include the following: (1) a certification under penalty of perjury that the 28 responses are true; (2) an affirmation that the responses are so certified under the laws of the State 4 Separate Statement in Support of Motion to Compel Responses to Interrogatories (19CV01226) 1 of California; and (3) the place of execution. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.) The Code then 2 provides that the certification be “substantially the following form: . . . ‘I certify (or declare) 3 under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.’” (Id.) 4 Randolph’s response did not include any of the above required elements, including the 5 required oath under penalty of perjury. Instead, they merely state: “Verified as true and correct.” 6 Her “verification” thus does not comply with the Code of Civil Procedure.