1 Victoria R. Carradero (SBN 217885)
[…] 27 that Request 5 does not actually request a job description for Beasley. See nn. 4-5, supra.
28 7 CASE NO. 21-cv-01470
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF OPPOSITION OF NON-PARTY GOOGLE
LLC TO PLAINTIFF OPEN TEXT INC.’S AMENDED MOTION TO COMPEL PRODUCTION OF BUSINESS
RECORDS FROM NON-PARTY DEPONENT GOOGLE LLC
1 (See Am. Not. of Mot. at 2; Pl.’s Sep. Stmt. at 4-5 (Req. No. 1), 7 (Req. No. 2), 8 (Req. No. 3), and
2 10 (Req. No. 5).)
3 Further, and regardless of the precise scope of Open Text’s requests, it has still failed to
4 comply with Code of Civil Procedure Section 2020.410(a), which requires that “[a] deposition
5 subpoena” commanding the production of business “designate the business records to be produced
6 either by specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category
7 of item.” A request for “any and all documents” reflecting or concerning multiple different subjects
8 (Request No. 1) and a request for “any communications” (including but not limited to emails, texts,