1 Victoria R. Carradero (SBN 217885)
[…] 10 production of records from a nonparty must articulate specific facts justifying the discovery sought;
11 it may not rely on mere generalities.”); Calcor, 53 Cal. App. 4th at 224, (vacating order compelling
12 production where “the justifications offered for the production [were] mere generalities” that did not
13 warrant imposition of significant burden on non-party).
14 This is all the more true where a party is seeking ESI, as Open Text does here. See Park v.
15 Law Offices of Tracey Buck-Walsh, 73 Cal. App. 5th 179, 189 (2021); see also Code Civ. Proc.
16 § 1985.8(i)(1)-(3); id. § 1985.8(k) (“A party serving a subpoena requiring the production of
17 electronically stored information shall take reasonable steps to avoid imposing undue burden or
18 expense on a person subject to the subpoena.”); id. § 1985.8(l) (“An order of the court requiring
19 compliance with a subpoena issued under this section shall protect a person who is neither a party
20 nor a party’s officer from undue burden or expense resulting from compliance.”).
21 Finally, while Open Text argues it is entitled to seek discovery “via multiple avenues,” the
22 cases it cites for that proposition are inapposite. Carter v. Superior Court, 218 Cal. App. 3d 994