1 CRAIG D. BRAUN, State Bar No. 166519
[…] or category of item by any of the following:
(1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular
demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date
set for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to
paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any
related activities.
(2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with
the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a
particular item or category of item.
(3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling.
***
Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.220 provides that:
A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with
the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will
be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or
things in the demanded category that are in the possession,
custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being
made will be included in the production.
And, as it relates to a claimed inability to comply with a particular demand, Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.230 provides that:
A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand
for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a
diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort
to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify
January 2, 2024
Page | 4
whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or
category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost,
misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the
possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The
statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural
person or organization known or believed by that party to have
possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.
D. Manner of Production.
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280,
(a) Any documents or category of documents produced in response
to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall be
identified with the specific request number to which the documents
respond.
***
McKay did not produce any documents in response to the Demands.
E. Objections.
In response to the Demands, McKay asserted numerous objections, including (1) overbroad, (2)