1 CRAIG D. BRAUN, State Bar No. 166519
[…] land or other property.
Each of the individual demands contained in the Demands relate to the claims of Johnston in this
within cause. As such, they clearly fall within the scope of discovery. Pursuant to Evidence
Code, § 210,
“Relevant evidence” means evidence, including evidence relevant
to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any
tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of
consequence to the determination of the action.
As it relates to all of the demands, including the ones to which an irrelevance objection has been
made (demand nos. 1,2), the documents sought by Johnston are expected to have a “tendency in
reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the
action.”
4. Privacy rights.
“Disclosure in the face of an objection based on the right of privacy depends on the balancing
of the need for discovery against the patient's need for confidentiality.” (Family Law Financial
Discovery (Cal. CEB 2022) §15.34.)