1 CRAIG D. BRAUN, State Bar No. 166519
[…] 7
SEPARATE STATEMENT OF DEMANDS AND RESPONSES IN DISPUTE IN SUPPORT OF
CHRIS JOHNSTON’S MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES OF VIRGINIA
MCKAY TO DEMANDS FOR INSPECTION AND COPYING, SET ONE
1 sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in
whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded
2 category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party
3 and to which no objection is being made will be included in the
production.
4 And, as it relates to a claimed inability to comply with a particular demand, Code Civ. Proc.,
5 § 2031.230 provides that:
6 A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry
7 has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify
8 whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never
existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is
9 no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement
shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or
10 believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of
11 item.
12
F. The Propounding Party May Move for an Order Compelling a Further Response to a
13
Demand for Inspection and Copying.
14
Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, provides in relevant part as follows:
15
(a) On receipt of a response to a demand for inspection, copying,
16
testing, or sampling, the demanding party may move for an order
17 compelling further response to the demand if the demanding party
deems that any of the following apply:
18
(1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete.
19
20 (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete,
or evasive.
21
22 (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.
23 (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with each of the
following:
24
25 (1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause