1 CRAIG D. BRAUN, State Bar No. 166519
[…] 19 (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand
for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the
20 inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of
21 subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related activities.
(2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the
22
demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular
23 item or category of item.
24 (3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling.
25 ***
26 Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.220 provides that:
27 A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the particular
28 demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or
7
SEPARATE STATEMENT OF DEMANDS AND RESPONSES IN DISPUTE IN SUPPORT OF
CHRIS JOHNSTON’S MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES OF VIRGINIA
MCKAY TO DEMANDS FOR INSPECTION AND COPYING, SET ONE
1 sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in
whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded
2 category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party
3 and to which no objection is being made will be included in the
production.
4 And, as it relates to a claimed inability to comply with a particular demand, Code Civ. Proc.,
5 § 2031.230 provides that:
6 A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry
7 has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify
8 whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never
existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is
9 no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement
shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or
10 believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of
11 item.
12
F. The Propounding Party May Move for an Order Compelling a Further Response to a
13
Demand for Inspection and Copying.
14
Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, provides in relevant part as follows:
15
(a) On receipt of a response to a demand for inspection, copying,
16