Related Content
[…] On February 24, 2023, the court granted Defendants motion to vacate the default but only as to Defendant Macias.
On August 11, 2023, the court entered judgment pursuant to a stipulation in favor of Plaintiff and against Defendants jointly and severally.
On April 19, 2024, Plaintiff filed a memorandum of costs after judgment in the sum of $18,530.00. On Aril 25, 2024, Defendants moved to tax costs and for an order requiring the Plaintiff (the Judgment Creditor) to file a satisfaction of judgment of the case pursuant to CCP § 725.050(d).
motion to file satisfaction of judgment and tax costs
I.
Legal Standard
CCP § 724.010 states:
(a) A money judgment may be satisfied by payment of the full amount required to satisfy the judgment or by acceptance by the judgment creditor of a lesser sum in full satisfaction of the judgment.
(b) Where a money judgment is satisfied by levy, the obligation of the judgment creditor to give or file an acknowledgment of satisfaction arises only when the judgment creditor has received the full amount required to satisfy the judgment from the levying officer.
(c) Where a money judgment is satisfied by payment to the judgment creditor by check or other form of noncash payment that is to be honored upon presentation by the judgment creditor for payment, the obligation of the judgment creditor to give or file an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment arises only when the check or other form of noncash payment has actually been honored upon presentation for payment.
CCP § 724.050(a) states:
(a) If a money judgment has been satisfied, the judgment debtor, the owner of real or personal property subject to a judgment lien created under the judgment, or a person having a security interest in or a lien on personal property subject to a judgment lien created under the judgment may serve personally or by mail on the judgment creditor a demand in writing that the judgment creditor do one or both of the following:
(1) File an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment with the court.
(2) Execute, acknowledge, and deliver an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment to the person who made the demand.
In an action or proceeding maintained pursuant to this chapter, the court shall award reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing party. (CCP § 724.080.)
CCP § 1033.5 sets forth the costs recoverable by the prevailing party.