FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 02/21/2024 11:40 AM INDEX NO. 901869-24
[…] examinations, and were required to pass the NCLEX, a nationally administered standardized test.
Since earning their nursing licenses, Petitioners have gained years of on-the-job nursing
experience. Summary suspension simply does not apply to the situation herein and Respondents
should not be permitted to pursue same against Petitioners.
Similarly, Respondents should be prohibited from moving forward with their threat to
recommend the Board of Regents “rescind[]” Petitioners “professional license and registration”
“pursuant to Education Law §6506(7)” (Exhibit A). While New York Education Law permits the
Board of Regents to “Direct the department to remedy any error, omission, delay or other
circumstance in the issuance or registration of a license”, this provision does not empower either
entity to summarily cancel a professional license and circumvent due process requirements.
(Haynal v Brd of Regents of Univ of State of NY, 61 Misc2d 268 [Albany Cty, Nov 24, 1969]).
9
14 of 15