arrow right
[…] Since earning their nursing licenses, Petitioners have gained years of on-the-job nursing experience. Summary suspension simply does not apply to the situation herein and Respondents should not be permitted to pursue same against Petitioners. Similarly, Respondents should be prohibited from moving forward with their threat to recommend the Board of Regents “rescind[]” Petitioners “professional license and registration” “pursuant to Education Law §6506(7)” (Exhibit A). While New York Education Law permits the Board of Regents to “Direct the department to remedy any error, omission, delay or other circumstance in the issuance or registration of a license”, this provision does not empower either entity to summarily cancel a professional license and circumvent due process requirements.