arrow right
[…] GM 17 further objects to this Request to the extent it seeks information protected by the attorney-client 18 privilege and/or work-product doctrine. No documents will be produced. 19 REASONS WHY A FURTHER RESPONSE SHOULD BE COMPELLED: 20 Code Compliance 21 Defendant’s response to this request is not Code-compliant. Code of Civil Procedure, 22 section 2031.240 states that two requirements must be satisfied for a responding party to properly 23 object to a demand. First, Defendant must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible 24 thing… to which an objection is being made.” (§ 2031.240, subd. (b)(1).) Second, Defendant must 25 “[s]et forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection.” (§ 2031.240, subd. 26 (b)(2).) “Even where a party deems a demand to be objectionable, he [she, or it] still must identify 27 those items which fall into the category of item in demand to which an objection is made.” 28 (Standon Co. v. Sup. Ct.