arrow right
[…] No documents will be produced. 24 REASONS WHY A FURTHER RESPONSE SHOULD BE COMPELLED: 25 Code Compliance 26 Defendant’s response to this request is not Code-compliant. Code of Civil Procedure, 27 section 2031.240 states that two requirements must be satisfied for a responding party to properly 28 object to a demand. First, Defendant must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible -3- PLAINTIFF’S SEPARATE STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO REQUESTS FOR PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS 1 thing… to which an objection is being made.” (§ 2031.240, subd. (b)(1).) Second, Defendant must 2 “[s]et forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection.” (§ 2031.240, subd. 3 (b)(2).) “Even where a party deems a demand to be objectionable, he [she, or it] still must identify 4 those items which fall into the category of item in demand to which an objection is made.” 5 (Standon Co. v. Sup. Ct.