arrow right
[…] GM 5 further objects to this Request to the extent it seeks information protected by the attorney-client 6 privilege and/or work-product doctrine. No documents will be produced. 7 REASONS WHY A FURTHER RESPONSE SHOULD BE COMPELLED: 8 Code Compliance 9 Defendant’s response to this request is not Code-compliant. Code of Civil Procedure, 10 section 2031.240 states that two requirements must be satisfied for a responding party to properly 11 object to a demand. First, Defendant must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible 12 thing… to which an objection is being made.” (§ 2031.240, subd. (b)(1).) Second, Defendant must 13 “[s]et forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection.” (§ 2031.240, subd. 14 (b)(2).) “Even where a party deems a demand to be objectionable, he [she, or it] still must identify 15 those items which fall into the category of item in demand to which an objection is made.” 16 (Standon Co. v. Sup. Ct.