Joseph Lavi, Esq. (SBN 209776)
[…] Decl., 4.) The claims asserted in the Bush Actions are limited to unpaid minimum wages, non-provision
10 of rest breaks, unlawful wage statements, waiting time penalties and Unfair Competition. (See Petition,
1 Exhibit B, pg. 2, Ins. 11-15, citing Braham Decl., 4.) There is no PAGA action alleged in the Bush
12 Actions. (Id.)
13 Til. LEGAL ARGUMENT
14 A. Defendant Has Not Demonstrated That C coordination of the Included Actions Will
Promote the Ends of J ustice Under the Factors Set Out In Code of Civil Procedure
15 Section 404.1
16 Section 404.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure authorizes coordination of civil cases pending in
17 different courts that "shar{e] a common question of fact or law" if it:
“will promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the common question of fact
18
or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of the parties,
19 witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work product of
counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar of the
20 courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent nulings, orders, or judgments; and,
the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination be
21 denied.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 404.1.)
22 Rule 5.521(a)(7) of the California Rules of Court requires that a party moving for coordination
23 submit declarations providing "[t]he facts relied on to show that each included action meets the