Date Filed 2/7/2024 1:15 PM
[…] compromising the purpose for which the executive session was called.” G.L. c. 30A, §
21(b)(3).
Date Filed 2/7/2024 1:15 PM
Superior Court - Middlesex
Docket Number
67. The November 16, 2023 meeting minutes do not indicate that the Board identified a
litigation position to protect, and/or declared that open session would have a detrimental
impact on such position.
68. At the time that the executive session was convened on November 16, 2023, there was no
pending litigation relating to “Bartzak solar”.
69. The Open Meeting Law, G.L. c. 30A, § 21(b)(5), requires that “accurate records of the
executive session shall be maintained pursuant to section 23.”
70. In response to a public record request filed by the Plaintiffs on January 29, 2024,
Assistant Town Clerk to the Town of Holliston reported that “There are no separate
minute of the Executive Session(s) on this matter as there were no related votes taken.”
COUNT I - Zoning Appeal