arrow right
[…] of goods in interstate commerce constitutes an ultra-hazardous activity that presents substantial dangers to the driving public when not done safely, properly and with due caution; federal regulations, state statutes, industry standards and local ordinances govern the qualification, training, supervision, and retention of professional tractor-trailer drivers, as well as proper maintenance of commercial motor vehicles, required equipment for commercial motor vehicles, and safe operation practices of brokers, motor carriers, commercial motor vehicles, and professional truck drivers. 4 See 49 C.F.R. 390.5 (defining employer as “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business or assigns employees to operate it”). 5 See 49 C.F.R. 390.5 (defining employee as anyone “who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety. Such term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle)”).