arrow right
[…] THE OPERATION OF COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLES 60. Companies that direct or control the operation of commercial motor vehicles 1 are referred to as “motor carriers” by the state of Florida and the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (“FMCSA”)—formerly known as the Interstate Commerce Commission (“ICC”). 2 1 49 C.F.R. 390.5 defines “commercial motor vehicle” to mean “any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property” which has a weight rating of 4,536 kg (10,001 pounds) or more. 2 In 1996, the ICC was replaced by the FMCSA, which now operates under the auspices of the United States Department of Transportation. See Pub.