Filing # 190836161 E-Filed 01/30/2024 01:03:50 PM
[…] and relying upon the Operating Authority of RED XPRESS.
59. BRNADA operated the HEAVY TRUCK and TRAILER for the benefit of RED
XPRESS, ARDENTX, and E-TRANSPORT via transportation of goods then inside the trailer
and/or additional goods yet to be loaded (the “SUBJECT LOAD”).
THE OPERATION OF COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLES
60. Companies that direct or control the operation of commercial motor vehicles 1 are
referred to as “motor carriers” by the state of Florida and the Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Administration (“FMCSA”)—formerly known as the Interstate Commerce Commission (“ICC”). 2
1
49 C.F.R. 390.5 defines “commercial motor vehicle” to mean “any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a
highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property” which has a weight rating of 4,536 kg (10,001
pounds) or more.
2
In 1996, the ICC was replaced by the FMCSA, which now operates under the auspices of the United States
Department of Transportation. See Pub. L. 104-88, 109 Stat. 803; 1995-12-29.
Page 10 of 42