Filing # 190836161 E-Filed 01/30/2024 01:03:50 PM
[…] activity that presents substantial dangers to the driving public when not done safely, properly and
with due caution; federal regulations, state statutes, industry standards and local ordinances govern
the qualification, training, supervision, and retention of professional tractor-trailer drivers, as well
as proper maintenance of commercial motor vehicles, required equipment for commercial motor
vehicles, and safe operation practices of brokers, motor carriers, commercial motor vehicles, and
professional truck drivers.
4
See 49 C.F.R. 390.5 (defining employer as “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who
owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business or assigns employees to operate it”).
5
See 49 C.F.R. 390.5 (defining employee as anyone “who in the course of his or her employment directly affects
commercial motor vehicle safety. Such term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an
independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle)”).
Page 16 of 42
94. As part of a strategy to vertically integrate and take control of shipping arrangements
via “broker” agreements, ARDENTX and E-TRANSPORT have developed a logistics network
designed to arrange for the transportation of goods in interstate and intrastate commerce.