iD: YORK OUN PK INDEX NO. 650788/2023
[…] However, as of
the date of this Affirmation, there are no records on this Court’s docket to indicate the Notice of
Appeal has been withdrawn. (See Dkt.).
19. Although the Stay technically remains an open question (as Respondent’s Notice
of Appeal has not yet been withdrawn), Petitioners assert there is another more persuasive rationale
for this Court’s retention of jurisdiction.
' UP’s is now represented by new counsel, Matthew J. Ross, Esq. of Battie Padovano LLC in the Arbitration.
5
5 of 19
PK INDEX NO. 650788/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 44 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/20/2024
20. CPLR 7502(c) provides in pertinent part: “that the court may entertain an
application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an
arbitration... but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled
may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.” (emphasis added)
21. Section 9 of the Amended OA (addressing dispute resolution) contains two
potentially unreconcilable clauses. See Jiang Aff., Exhibit A. First, Section 9.5 mandates: “Any
ctions commenced under this Agreement shall be venued in either the United States District