DOCKET NO.: NNH-CV23-6129795-S SUPERIOR COURT
[…] compensation for the injury from such employer, its workers' compensation insurance carrier or the Second Injury Fund
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the employer, insurance carrier or Second Injury Fund shall have a lien upon
any judgment received by the employee against the party or any settlement received by the employee from the party,
provided the employer, insurance carrier or Second Injury Fund shall give written notice of the lien to the party prior
to such judgment or settlement.” (Emphasis added.)
Surf argues that, pursuant to § 31-293(a), its intervening complaint was timely and proper. That section provides, in relevant
part: “If the employee, the employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund brings an action against such [third] person,
he shall immediately notify the others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action
and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within
thirty days after such notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against such person
shall abate unless the employer, insurance carrier or Second Injury Fund gives written notice of a lien in accordance with this
subsection ... The bringing of any action against an employer shall not constitute notice to the employer within the meaning of
this section.” (Emphasis added.) It is Surf's contention that because its employee Hall never provided Surf with proper notice
of this action, the limitations period for Surf's right to intervene never began to run and, thus, never expired.