FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 01/721/2024 10:02 PM INDEX NO. 305209/2013E
[…] INDEX NO. 305209/2013E
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 104
8 Ore NYSCEF: 01/21/2024
.
and six of subdivision (a) is waived unless raised either by such a motion or in the responsive
pleading.
6. The Defendant's suggestion that this action be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 321 I{a) (2)
because the New York State Supreme Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over an action
affecting real property situated in Bronx County, New York is prima facie untenable. Should the
Court require authority for this exercise of jurisdiction, Plaintiff respectfully cites NY CLS Const
Art VI. § 7 (a.) “The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity and
the appellate jurisdiction herein provided,” and see Chelsea 18 Partmers, LP v. Sheck Yee Mak,
(90 A.D.3d 38, 41, 933 N.Y.S.2d 204, 206 [1 Dept 2011]), “As a threshold issue, Supreme
Court has unlimited general jurisdiction over all plenary real property actions.” Assuming that