arrow right
[…] Should the Court require authority for this exercise of jurisdiction, Plaintiff respectfully cites NY CLS Const Art VI. § 7 (a.) “The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity and the appellate jurisdiction herein provided,” and see Chelsea 18 Partmers, LP v. Sheck Yee Mak, (90 A.D.3d 38, 41, 933 N.Y.S.2d 204, 206 [1 Dept 2011]), “As a threshold issue, Supreme Court has unlimited general jurisdiction over all plenary real property actions.”