arrow right
[…] Defendants expose consumers to 7 TiO2 by manufacturing, importing, selling, and/or distributing powdered face makeup products 8 including but not limited to the W3ll People Bio Powder Foundation (“Products”). Defendants know 9 and intend that customers will use Products containing TiO2. Below are pictures of TiO2 particles found 10 in an exemplar of Defendants’ Products: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2. Under California’s Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, California 22 Health and Safety Code, section 25249.6 et seq. (“Proposition 65”), “[n]o person in the course of doing 23 business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to 24 cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such 25 individual. . . .” (Health & Safety Code, § 25249.6.) 26 3. California identified and listed Titanium Dioxide (airborne, unbound particles of 27 respirable size) (“TiO2”) as a chemical known to cause cancer as early as September 2, 2011. 28 /// 2 COMPLAINT 1 4. Defendants failed to sufficiently