arrow right
[…] VII. Plaintiff Strictly Complied with RPAPL §1306 According to RPAPL §1306(1), each lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall file with the superintendent of financial services within three business days of the mailing of the notice required by subdivision one of section thirteen hundred four of this article the information required by subdivision two of this section. TD Bank, N.A. v. Leroy, 121 A.D. 3d 1256, 1259-1260 (3rd Dept. 2014); Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Walker, 141 A.D. 3d 986, 989 (3rd Dept. 2016) RPAPL §1306(2) requires 13 13 of 16 FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 12/21/2023 10:53 AM INDEX NO. 606687/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/21/2023 each filing delivered to the superintendent shall be on such form as the superintendent shall prescribe, and shall include at a minimum, the name, address, last known telephone number of the borrower, and the amount claimed as due and owing on the mortgage, and such other information as will enable the superintendent to ascertain the type of loan at issue. According to the Wysong Mailing Affidavit, the Plaintiff, within three business days of mailing the RPAPL §1304 notice to the Defendants, electronically filed notice with the Superintendent of Financial Services on October 26, 2022, as required by RPAPL §1306(2) and confirmation number NYS5776012 was issued. The Plaintiff also submitted a copy of the New York State Department of Financial Services Proof of Filing Statement. (Wysong Mailing Aff., Ex. 3).