INDEX NO. 609519/2023
[…] 13 of 16
INDEX NO. 609519/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 12 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/11/2023
Accordingly, a class action is superior to any alternative means of obtaining relief for the
members of the class.
F, CPLR § 901(b) Ina licable
CPLR § 901(b) does not apply because Plaintiffs’ causes of action are not based on
statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery.”
Nothing in CPLR § 901(b) precludes “A statutory class action for actual damages,” which
is what Plaintiffs seek to recover. Sperry v. Crompton Corp., 8 N.Y.3d 204, 211 (2007) (citing
legislative history of CPLR § 901(b)).
IL. CONSIDERATION OF CPLR § 902 SUPPORTS CLASS CERTIFICATION
The same considerations which support class certification under CPLR § 901 apply under
CPLR § 902.
First, with respect to “the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the
prosecution. ..of separate actions,” to Plaintiffs’ Counsel’s knowledge, no other actions have been
filed anywhere about this issue. CPLR § 902(1).
Second, the number of Class members is a testament to both “the impracticability and
inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions.” CPLR § 902(2).
Third, the “extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already
commenced by or against members of the [C]lass” supports certification, because no litigation
about these issues exists. CPLR § 902(3).
Fourth, there is a “desirability [] of concentrating the litigation of the[se] claim[s] in th[is]
particular forum,” because almost all class members reside in Nassau County. CPLR § 902(4).