1 ROBERT H. PITTMAN, State Bar No. 172154
[…] 26 25, 2020 when he visited Permit Sonoma and looked at the Permit Sonoma documents. The approval letter
27 for the use permit, and numerous drawings, etc. were all available for review in March 2019, before the
28 expiration of appeal period after the decision. These documents could easily have been sent to the Schmids
if they had requested them.
County’s Closing Brief 3
1 II. PLAINTIFFS DID NOT SHOW COUNTY ABUSED ITS DISCRETION
ISSUING THE USE PERMIT
2
3 As noted in the County’s Trial Brief, pages 8-9, Code of Civil Procedure §1094.5(a) allows an
4 inquiry into the validity of any “final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in
5 which by law a hearing is required to be given…” “The issuance of a conditional use permit is a quasi-
6 judicial administrative action reviewed under administrative mandamus procedures.” Harrington v. City of
7 Davis (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 420, 434. “The inquiry in such a case shall extend to the questions whether