1 ROBERT H. PITTMAN, State Bar No. 172154
[…] 25 by the Board of Zoning Adjustments that approved the use permit. They would have filed the same writ
26 action that is at issue here. Given the lack of evidence presented to this Court to show abuse of discretion
by the Permit Sonoma planners, it is almost certain that the BZA would have approved the use permit.
27
This court trial would have followed. Most importantly, Frear Stephen Schmid testified that he is getting
28
due process with this Court during the pursuit of this litigation.
County’s Closing Brief 8
1 Government Code §65010(b) specifically states:
2 No action, inaction, or recommendation by any public agency or its legislative body
or any of its administrative agencies or officials on any matter subject to this title shall be
3 held invalid or set aside by any court on the ground of the improper admission or rejection
4 of evidence or by reason of any error, irregularity, informality, neglect, or omission (hereafter,
error) as to any matter pertaining to petitions, applications, notices, findings, records, hearings,
5 reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matters of procedure subject to this title, unless the
court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or appealing suffered
6 substantial injury from that error and that a different result would have been probable if the
7 error had not occurred. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial or that injury
was done if the error is shown.
8
In Rialto Citizens for Responsible Growth v. City of Rialto (2012) 208 Cal. App. 4th 899, numerous
9
faults were found by the Court of Appeals, with the notice, and the absence of certain findings. The city’s
10