arrow right
[…] Right to Buy Out Co-Tenant Seeking Partition Under the Act, when a co-tenant files an action for partition by sale of "heirs property", the Act specifies that the co-tenant seeking partition thereby agrees to have his interest bought out by the other co-tenants: "Every co-tenant who requests or joins a request for partition of heirs property by sale has thereby agreed that his or her interest may be acquired in accordance herewith at the value determined under subdivision six of this section by the co-tenants who have not sought or sale." joined in the request for partition of "shall" RPAPL § 993(7)(a). Upon finding the property is "heirs property", the court send notice to all parties of the right to avert partition by sale by buying out the interest of the co-tenant seeking partition: "Upon determination that the property is heirs property and prior to the determination of value under subdivision six of this section, the court shall send notice to all parties identifying the owners of interests that have sought partition by sale, the percentage interests such owners allege to hold and of the right of remaining co-tenants to avert partition by sale by exercising the right to purchase all of the interests of the co-tenants who sale." requested partition of Accordingly, Plaintiff requests that the Court enter an order identifying Plaintiff as the alleged co-owner of an undivided one-half (50%) interest in the Property that has sought a -5- 8 of 12 FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 12/13/2023 06:22 PM INDEX NO. 716287/2023