arrow right
[…] Lexis 1257 (Sup. Ct. NY County, 2020). -3- 6 of 12 FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 12/13/2023 06:22 PM INDEX NO. 716287/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 17 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/13/2023 Property" 1. The Procerty is "Heirs The Act provides: "In any action to partition real property, the court shall determine, after notice and the right to be heard afforded to each party, whether the property is heirs property. If the court determines that the property is heirs property, the property shall be partitioned in accordance with this section unless all of record." the co-tenants otherwise agree in a RPAPL § 993(3)(b). property" "Heirs under the Act is defined as: "[R]eal property held in tenancy in common which satisfies all of the following requirements as of the filing of a partition action: there is no agreement in a record all of the co- "(i) binding tenants which govems the partition of the property; (ii) any of the co-tenants acquired title from a relative, whether living or deceased, and (iii) any of the following applies: (a) twenty percent or more of the interests are held by co-tenants who are relatives; (b) twenty percent or more of the interests are held by an individual who acquired title from a relative, whether living or deceased; (c) twenty percent or more of the co-tenants are relatives of each other, or (d) any co-tenant who acquired title from a property." relative resides in the RPAPL § 993(1)(e).