CHRISTOPHER A. BRAHAM (SBN 293367)
[…] 24
discovery with respect to these claims.
25
26
IV. THE INCLUDED ACTIONS MEET THE CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION
27
404.1 REQUIREMENTS.
28
-4-
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF PETITION FOR COORDINATION OF
WEDRIVEU, INC.’S WAGE AND HOUR CASES
1 The Included Actions should be coordinated because they share a “common question of fact
2 or law,” and coordination before a single judge will “promote the ends of justice” pursuant to the
3 factors specified in California Code of Civil Procedure Section 404.1. The factors considered are as
4 follows: “whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the
5 litigation; the convenience of parties, witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions
6 and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the
7 calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments;
8 and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination be
9 denied.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 404.1.
10 A. Common Questions Of Fact Or Law.
11 Common questions of fact and law predominate and are significant to the Included Actions.
MCDERMOTT WILL & EMERY LLP