arrow right
[…] “In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider 151261/2023 BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 610 PARK AVENUE CONDOMINIUM vs. 16EF Page 1 of 3 APARTMENT, LLC ET AL Motion No. 003 1 of 3 INDEX NO. 151261/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 69 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/21/2023 whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial tights of any party” (Wells Fargo Bank, Natl. Assn. v McLean, 70 AD3d 676, 677 [2d Dept 2010]). CPLR §1012 authorizes a non-party to intervene in an action as a matter of right when, inter alia, “the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment” (CPLR §1012[a][2]) or when “the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected. adversely by the judgment” (CPLR §1012[a][3]). Permissive intervention in the discretion of the court is permitted “when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact” (CPLR §1013).