arrow right
[…] In his counterclaim, Defendant brazenly admits that he changed the name of his account “to @seanduganadelphi and added a picture of Dugan on the account” (Counterclaim ¶48). 2 2 of 7 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/24/2024 11:17 AM INDEX NO. 525698/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 58 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/24/2024 9. New York Penal Law, § 190.25, criminal impersonation in the second degree, makes it a crime to “[i]mpersonate[] another and do[]an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another” (Penal Law § 190.25 (Consol., Lexis Advance through 2023 released Chapters 1-774).