arrow right
[…] Regarding the caption, Mr. Burns alleges that the petition is defective because neither the LLC nor Mr. Burns, himself, is identified in the caption. Mr. Burns does not cite to any provisions of the EDPL or controlling case law that requires a condemnor to -5- Sof 1 INDEX NO. EFCA2023002255 (FILED: BROOME COUNTY CLERK &2/0%/2023 04:40 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 36 RECEIVED NYSCEF: @2/04/2023 name the parties holding title to the properties sought to be acquired as respondents in the caption. In fact, the language of EDPL § 402 (B) (3), which governs the content of a Petition in eminent domain proceedings contains no such requirement.” Moreover, EDPL § 103 (C) defines the term "condemnee" to mean "the holder of any right, title, interest, lien, charge or encumbrance in real property subject to an acquisition or proposed acquisition." As noted above, Mr. Burns acknowledges that 4 Main Street LLC holds record title to the Subject Property. In addition, the court finds the issues raised regarding NYSCEF have no substantive impact on the merits of this case.