arrow right
[…] First, under EDPL Article 2, the condemnor must make a determination to condemn the property either by using the hearing and findings procedures of EDPL 203 and 204 or by following an alternative procedure permitted by EDPL 206. Second, pursuant to EDPL Article 4, the condemnor must seek the transfer of title to the property by commencing a judicial proceeding known as a vesting proceeding" (Matter of City of New York [Grand Lafayette Props. LLC], 6 NY3d 540, 543 [2006]). EDPL § 402 (B) (5) states that "[u]pon due proof of service of notice and upon filing of such petition and proof to [the court's] satisfaction that the procedural requirements . . . have been met, the court shall direct the immediate filing and entry of the order granting the petition ...." (emphasis added). -3- Bof INDEX NO. EFCA2023002255 (FILED: BROOME COUNTY CLERK &270%/2023 04:40 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO: 36 RECEIVED NYSCEF: @2/04/2023 Turning to the condemnee's objections, to the extent the condemnee challenges the sufficiency or insufficiency of the amount of compensation